Program

Program for the 5th International Film&TV-festival "Northern Character" November 20-22, 2012 in Murmansk

TUESDAY NOVEMBER20

Tue Nov 20 LOCATION 1: The Festival Hall, Kirov´s Culture Palace

10:00 – 10:40

GRAND OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL

11:00 – 12:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 1:

11:00 – 11:22

Levi’s Horse (Norway), 22 min

11:25 – 11:42

Pashka is American (Russia), 18 min

11:42 – 12:12

Fathers War (Finland), 29 min

12:12 – 12:20

Slippery trap (Sweden), 9 min 20 sec

13:00 – 14:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 2:

13:00 – 13:15

Kolskaya: Life after Life (Russia), 13 min

13:15 – 14:15

King Raine and Queen Gunilla (Sweden), 57 min 45 sec

14:15 – 14:45

Cry Tears of Happiness (Finland), 28 min

15:00 – 16:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 3

15:00 – 16:00

The Turning Point (Norway), 58 min

16:00 – 16:20

Eyjafjallaokull erupts (Iceland), 20 min

16:20 – 16:40

Aviator's Story (Russia), 19 min

17:00 – 18:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 4

17:00 – 18:20

Pussikaljaelokuva (Finland), 80 min

 

Tue Nov 20 LOCATION: The Grand Hall, Kirov´s Culture Palace

17:30 – 17:45

PHOTO EXIBITION OPENING : ”5 years of ”Northern Character”

The Marble Hall

18:00 – 19:00

CINEMA NIGHT “Forward, to the North!”

FILM SCREENING: “Georgiy Sedov's Expedition. 1912-1914”

 

In the lobby – exhibition of MOKM ”The expedition of Georgy Sedov”

 

Tue Nov 20 LOCATION: The Large Conference Hall at Meridian Hotel, 4th floor

11:00 – 13:00

MASTERCLASS:

«Modern Methods and Trends in Documentary and TV-Reports» (Part 1) By filmmaker and journalist Olav Njaastad (Norway)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for festival participants (M-club)

14:00 – 16:00

MASTERCLASS:

«Modern Methods and Trends in Documentary and TV-Reports» (Part 2) By filmmaker and journalist Olav Njaastad (Norway)

19:30

GATHERING for departure to “Russian Evening”

WHO: Festival participants

WHERE: At the hotel central entrance, by the bus with a NC-festival logo

 

Tue Nov 20 LOCATION: The entertainment center «Lights of Murmansk»

20:00 – 22:30

«RUSSIAN EVENING» for festival participants

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21

Wed Nov 21 LOCATION: The Festival Hall, Kirov´s Culture Palace

10:00 – 11:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 5

10:00 – 10:30

The Flight Tragedy in Kebnekaise (Norway), 29 min

10:30 – 11:30

Following the Tracks of Two Captains (Russia), 52 min

12:00 – 13:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 6

12:00 – 12:15

Forever Young (Sweden), 14 min 30 sec

12:00 – 13:15

Iceberg Shadow (Finland), 57 min

13:15 – 13:20

Juoigan giehta (Norway), 5 min

13:20 – 13:30

Brothers in Arms (Norway), 8 min 45 sec

14:00 – 15:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 7

14:00 – 14:30

Captured by Ice (Russia), 28 min

14:30 – 14:40

Ice Hockey is Life (Norway), 9 min

14:40 – 15:00

The Girl and the Siren (Sweden), 17 min

15:00 – 15:10

The Sailing Priest of Rodoy (Norway), 9 min

15:10 – 15:15

Tord’s Garage (Norway), 5 min

15:15 – 15:25

Reindeer Princess (Norway), 10 min

16:00 – 17:20

PUBLIC FILM SCREENINGS Part 8

16:00 – 16:50

On the Shore of the Universe (Russia), 45 min

16:50 – 16:57

Eapharas (Norway), 7 min

17:00 – 17:11

The Egg (Sweden), 11 min

17:11 – 17:45

The Student Block (Sweden), 34 min

 

 

Wed Nov 21 LOCATION: The Festival Hall, Kirov´s Culture Palace

18:00 –20:30

CREATIVE MEETING with the FESTIVAL JURY CHAIRMAN:

Film director Dmitry Talankin

 

Wed Nov 21 LOCATION: the Large Conference Hall at Meridian Hotel, 4th floor

10:00 – 12:00

MASTERCLASS: How to make a Successful Report

By journalist and media trainer Sergey Bondarev (Russia)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for participants of the festival (M-club)

14:00 –19:30

FILM SCREENINGS:

14:00 – 14:35

Marathon of life (Russia), 30 min

14:35 – 15:10

The Executed Family (Russia), 30 min

15:10 – 15:50

Seven Tops of Alaska (Russia), 35 min

15:50 – 16:10

Ivan Loskutov, Son of the Artillery Man (Russia), 35 min

16:10 – 16:30

Karelia. Point. Ust-Yandoma (Russia), 35 min

16:30 – 16:55

Ghost in Granite Rocks (Russia), 20 min

16:55 – 17:00

At the Bottom (Russia), 3 min

17:00 – 17:10

Barents Spektakel 2012 (Russia), 7 min

17:10 – 17:40

The Kanin Deadlock (Russia), 25 min

17:40 – 18:00

She, the Arctic (Russia), 17 min

18:00 – 19:30

«Lower Depth»(Russia), 58 min

19:30 – 20:00

«Journey to the southern selkups»(Russia), 26 min

22:00 – 23:46

For those who are not asleep:

SPECIAL FILM SCREENING: «La Grande Séduction»

(Canada) Comedy, 106 min

NB! French language with Russian subtitles

 

Wed Nov 21 LOCATION: The Videotheque in the Cinema Hall, Meridian Hotel, 4th floor

10:00 –19:10

FILM SCREENINGS

10:00 – 11:05

Balto (Norway), 58 min

11:05 – 12:05

Auroral Tango (Sweden), 58 min

12:05 – 12:35

Sapmi Sessions (Sweden), 28 min

12:35 – 13:00

Saga about Seyda: Secret of Two Hearts (Russia), 20 min

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for participants of the festival (M-club)

14:00 – 14:55

Biekka Fabmu – Wind Power (Norway), 52 min

14:55 – 15:15

Stairway to Heaven (Russia), 16 min

15:15 – 15:30

Everyday Thoughts (Sweden),15 min

15:30 – 16:05

Skolliales (Norway/Iceland), 30 min

16:05 – 16:50

Galina Kulakova: I'm not an urban person (Russia), 31 min

16:50 – 17:10

Davgii (Norway), 19 min

17:10 – 17:35

Snow Village (Russia), 22 min

17:35 – 18:05

Fresh! A New Look (Russia), 27 min

18:05 – 18:20

Below Zero (Sweden), 12 min

18:20 – 18:55

Sami, the People who showed us the Lapland (Russia), 27 min

18:55 – 19:10

The Conqueror of the Arctic (Russia), 13 min

19:10 – 19:15

Strawberry Whirl (Sweden), 5 min

19:15 – 19:35

The Coffee Girl (Sweden), 19 min

19:35 – 20:00

RealityRefugee (Norway) 17 min

 

Wed Nov 21 LOCATION: "M-club", Meridian Hotel, 2nd floor

19:00 – 21:30

«International Bowling Tournament »

only for festival participants

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22 Thurs Nov 22 LOCATION: The Festival Hall, Kirov´s Culture Palace

10:00 – 12:00

MEDIA FORUM: «Russian children abroad: Problems in relation to the Children Welfare system in various countries and medias role in such cases»

14:00 –16:00

CLOSING FILM: «ICE KISS» (Iskyss)

Director – Knut Erik Jensen, Norway

 

Thurs Nov 22 LOCATION: The Conference Hall, Meridian hotel, 4th floor

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch for participants of the festival (M-club)

14:00 – 17:00

SPECIAL FILM SCREENING:

The Norwegian Documentary ”STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL”

Meeting with film director Benedicte Orvung.

 

 

 

LOCATION: The Lobby, Meridian Hotel, 1st floor:

18:30

GATHERING for departure to the Festival Award Ceremony

(to be held at the Children´s Theatre School)

WHO: Festival participants and guest

WHERE: In the lobby (1st floor) of Hotel Meridian

 

Thurs Nov 22 LOCATION: Children's Drama School

19:00 – 20:30

AWARD CEREMONY of Northern Character Festival 2012

 

Thurs Nov 22 LOCATION: M-club, Meridian hotel

21:00

FESTIVAL CLOSING PARTY

For festival participants and guests

 

* The festival program is preliminary. Changes and additions might occur.